Reward and recognition for seafood industry excellence

Winners of the 2017 State Seafood Awards. From left to right: Brian Scimone (Southwestern Fresh Fish), Jason Scimone (Southwestern Fresh Fish), Jamie Fisher (Mosman’s Restaurant), James Clement ( Mareterram Fisheries), Rebecca Brennan (Ocean and Paddock), Asher Flynn (Fremantle Octopus), Leone Noble, Dylan Skinns (Austral Fisheries), Damien Bell (Mandurah Licensed Fishermans Association), Brad Adams (Ocean Grown Abalone), Martin Connolly (Coastal Fisheries Pty Ltd/Seafresh Myaree), John Harrison (WAFIC), Luke Wheat (Future Green Solutions)

Winners of the 2017 State Seafood Awards.
From left to right: Brian Scimone (Southwestern Fresh Fish), Jason Scimone (Southwestern Fresh Fish), Jamie Fisher (Mosman’s Restaurant), James Clement ( Mareterram Fisheries), Rebecca Brennan (Ocean and Paddock), Asher Flynn (Fremantle Octopus), Leone Noble, Dylan Skinns (Austral Fisheries), Damien Bell (Mandurah Licensed Fishermans Association), Brad Adams (Ocean Grown Abalone), Martin Connolly (Coastal Fisheries Pty Ltd/Seafresh Myaree), John Harrison (WAFIC), Luke Wheat (Future Green Solutions)

The winners of all categories of the 2017 WA Seafood Industry Awards were announced at a WA Fishing Industry Council (WAFIC) hosted event at the Esplanade Hotel in Fremantle on Thursday 3 August. MC’d by the engaging and passionate Di Darmody from the ABC, the event was supported by a number of sponsors including, Westpac Banking Corporation (Gold event sponsor), Fisheries Research and Development Corporation (Silver event sponsor), individual sponsors for each of the award categories and seafood contributor sponsors.

The Awards ceremony, held every two years to recognises Western Australian seafood industry achievements and excellence were officially opened by the Minister for Fisheries, the Hon. Dave Kelly MLA in front of 350 participants made up of industry, media, government and community. Nominations for the Awards were received in mid-June and winners were selected by a panel of judges which included Wines of WA Chief Executive Officer, Larry Jorgenson, former WA Farmers Chief Executive Officer, Stephen Browne and Westpac Banking Corporation Relationship Director, Simon Burke.

WAFIC’s Chairman, Clayton Nelson said that the overall standard and diversity of this year’s winners was impressive and reflect an adaptive, innovative and environmentally responsible Western Australian primary industry.

“I’d like to congratulate all of the winners at this important event in the seafood industry calendar.

“It’s important that we recognise and acknowledge the success of our industry’s achievements – not only to celebrate their achievements but also to inspire others.

“These achievements are made more significant by the challenges faced by the seafood and fishing industry such as the red tape and arbitrary environmental regulation, the high Australian dollar and the escalating cost of living and doing business in WA – challenges that sometimes test our ability to thrive.

“The Western Australian seafood industry is made up of hardworking people delivering high quality and innovative seafood ideas here in WA. “It is no doubt our State has a bright future ahead in continuing to deliver a world-class, sustainable seafood industry,” said Mr Nelson.

Mr Nelson said winners of each Award category will now proceed to the national awards competition to be held at the Australian Seafood Industry Awards in Sydney, 27-29 September 2017, in conjunction with the 2017 Seafood Directions conference.

Mr Nelson also highly complimented the team of 12 chefs who prepared a stunning array of 27 seafood dishes at the 10 chef stations around the ballroom for the 350 guests who attended the event. The creativity they used in preparing the succulent WA seafood was outstanding. Click here for gallery

“The 12 chefs present on the night have to be commended for the variety and quality of the dishes that they served. From the talent, creativity, texture, colours, presentation and portion control – the dishes were nothing short of world class,” he said.

The following Awards were presented across the 13 categories:

Gold Event Sponsor – Westpac Banking Corporation

Silver Event Sponsor – Fisheries Research & Development Corporation (FRDC)

People’s Choice Fish & Chips Award (sponsored by Francis A Jones) Awarded to – Ocean and Paddock

Fish & Chips Award (sponsored by Mareterram Fisheries) Awarded to – Ocean and Paddock

Commendation: Blue Ocean Fish & Chips

Seafood Restaurant Award (sponsored by Austral Fisheries) Awarded to – Mosmans Restaurant

Seafood Business (Small) Award (sponsored by Fisheries WA) Awarded to Southwestern Fresh Fish

Seafood Business (Large) Award (sponsored by Qantas) Awarded to Coastal Fisheries Pty Ltd/Seafresh Myaree

Safety Award (sponsored by Woodside Energy) Awarded to Mareterram Fisheries

Research Development & Extension Award (sponsored by Shell Australia) Awarded to Future Green Solutions

Commendation: Erica Starling

Environment Award (sponsored by Marine Stewardship Council – MSC) – Awarded to Austral Fisheries

Commendation: Western School Prawn Restocking Project

People Development Award (sponsored by Chevron Australia) Awarded to – National Seafood Industry Leadership Program (NSILP) – Jill Briggs

Seafood Industry Producer Award (sponsored by Western Rock Lobster Council) Awarded to – Ocean Grown Abalone

Commendation: Brown Dog Fishing Co Seafood Industry

Promotion Award (sponsored by Fremantle Octopus) Awarded to – Mandurah Licensed Fisherman’s Association

Young Achievers Award (sponsored by Taylor Marine) Awarded to – Asher Flynn

Commendation: Pei Jin

Michael Kailis Leadership Award (sponsored by MG Kailis) Awarded to – Leonie Noble

Thank you to all our seafood contributing sponsors included Abacus Crab, BellBuoy Seafoods, Bendotti Exporters, Blom Fishing, Blue Lagoon Mussels, Bluwave Lobster, Brown Dog Fishing Co, Chaceon, Cone Bay Ocean Barramundi, Far West Scallops, Fremantle Octopus, Fremantle Sardine Company, Indian Ocean Fresh Australia, Lucky Bay Seafoods, Mareterram, Ocean Grown Abalone, Ocean Wild Tuna, Paspaley and Shark Bay Seafoods.

The engaging, energetic and passionate MC for the night - Di Damody from the ABC.

The engaging, energetic and passionate MC for the night – Di Damody from the ABC.

The Western Australian seafood industry achievements and excellence were officially opened by the Minister for Fisheries, the Hon. Dave Kelly MLA in front of 350 participants made up of industry, media, government and community.

The Western Australian seafood industry achievements and excellence were officially opened by the Minister for Fisheries, the Hon. Dave Kelly MLA in front of 350 participants made up of industry, media, government and community.